Accident Cessna 172E N5728T, Friday 7 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 1983
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5728T
MSN: 17251628
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GRAND ISLAND (KGRI)
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WIH A POLE AND MAIL BOXES DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT WAS UNALBE TO FIND BLUR ASH ARPT AND ASKED FOR ASSISTANCE FROM CINCINNATI APPROACH. WHEN THE ARPT WAS LOCATED AFTER OVER 6 HOURS OF FLT TIME,THE ACRT RAN OUT OF FUEL 2 MILES AWAY. THE PILOT LANDED ON A ROAD WHERE HE COLLIDED WITH A UTILITY POLE AND MAILVERBOXES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA012