Accident Cessna C-172 N96103, Thursday 6 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 1983
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-172
Owner/operator:Tag Aviation
Registration: N96103
MSN: 17276022
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED OFF THE RWY. THE STUDENT PLT WAS NOT INJURED BUT THE ACFT RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE MAIN AND NOSE GEAR, THE PROPELLER, FIREWALL, WING ROOT AND THE ENGINE COWLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA003

Location