Accident Cessna 152 N6933, Thursday 6 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc.
Registration: N6933
MSN: 15281669
Total airframe hrs:1707 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON HIS 1ST SOLO FLT. DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE AFTER THE 1ST TOUCHDOWN. WHEN IT CONTACTED THE RWY ON THE 3RD TOUCHDONW, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA013

Location