Accident Cessna 172P N65966, Thursday 6 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 1983
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Carson Tahoe Aviation
Registration: N65966
MSN: 75935
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH RISING TERRAIN WHILE ON A PHOTOGRAPHIC FLT FOR NAT'L GEOGRAPHIC OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AROUND VIRGINIA CITY. A WITNESS SAID THE ACFT FLEW TOO LOW AND SLOW AND HIT THE UP-SLOPE TERRAIN WITH THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WHILE CIRCLING. THE ACFT NOSED OVER AND ENDED UP INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED ON THE FORM 6120.1 THAT SHE EXPERIENCED A POWER INTERRUPTION. HOWEVER, THE PILOT TOLD HER EMPLOYER THAT SHE WAS LOW AND SLOW ON THIS FLT AND THE EMPLOYER RELAYED THE INFORMATION TO THE INVESTIGATOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA004

Location