Accident Mooney M20F N3475X, Wednesday 5 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 October 1983
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3475X
MSN: 670249
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT DESPITE THE PLT'S ATTEMPTS TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WITH RUDDER & OPPOSITE BRAKE. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY 7 STRUCK THE VASI LIGHTS WITH BOTH WINGS. AN EXAM OF THE BRAKES REVEALED THE ADJUSTING PINS WERE LOOSE. THIS ALLOWED PLAY WHICH COULD HAVE ALLOWED A BRAKE DISC TO COCK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA009

Location