Accident Cessna C-150 N63666, Sunday 2 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1983
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63666
MSN: 15077467
Total airframe hrs:1850 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkersburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DEER DURING CLIMBOUT ON A NIGHT TRAINING MISSION. THE WEATHER WAS VMC BUT THE NIGHT WAS DARK. THE CFI SAID THEY WERE DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AFTER COMPLETING A LANDING AND DURING CLIMBOUT THE ACFT STRUCK A DEER. THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN THE EMPENNAGE AREA. THE ACFT WAS LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD WITHOUT ANY FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 1997 N63666 Ormond Beach Aviation 0 Ormond Beach, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location