Accident Cessna 150G N2938S, Sunday 2 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 October 1983
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Hagler Aero Service
Registration: N2938S
MSN: 15066838
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millington, TN (2M8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THEN BOUNCED & TOUCHED DOWN HARD, 2 MORE TIMES. ON THE 3RD IMPACT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP WITH DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER & FIREWALL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA008

Location