Accident Grumman American AA-5B N28745, Saturday 1 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Thurston Mccutchen
Registration: N28745
MSN: AA5B0789
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY DURING A FORCED LANDING. THE PLT SAID THE ENGINE WAS MISFIRING DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 150-200 FT AGL. HE TRIED TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE PLT LATER SAID HE THOUGHT THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR AIR BLOCKAGE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 87 DEGREES AND THE DEW POINT WAS 60 DEGREES F, WHICH IS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA002

Location