Accident Cessna 150 N8340M, Saturday 1 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1983
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:David Grenfell
Registration: N8340M
MSN: A150-00040
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iron River, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iron Mountain, MI (IMT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DURING FLT DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT, BUT THE ENG WOULD NOT RESTART. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT ENCOUNTER ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN & SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA001

Location