Accident Beechcraft H35 N5492D, Friday 30 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:D & G Airplane Corporation
Registration: N5492D
MSN: D-5018
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salida, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/2 WAY DOWN THE RWY, LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE ACFT THEN STRUCK A SMALL RIDGE OF DIRT & ROCKS& CAME TO REST WITH THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA226

Location