Accident Hughes 369D N5127X, Friday 30 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Why Not Inc.
Registration: N5127X
MSN: 1191D
Total airframe hrs:451 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS CRUISING AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT TURNED INTO THE WIND & MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A CORN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED BY THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE HOUSING WHICH CONTAINED THE CONTROL CABLE TO THE FUEL SHUTOFF VALVE WAS NOT SECURED TO THE ATTACH POINT ON THE MOUNT. THE LOOSE CONNECTION ALLOWED THE HOUSING TO MOVE AWAY FROM THE PANEL WHICH RESULTED IN PULLING THE CABLE TOWARD THE CLOSED POSITION. IN TURN, THIS RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA448