Accident Hughes 369D (500) N8693F, Friday 30 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D (500)
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopter, Inc
Registration: N8693F
MSN: 180252D
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3183 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Provo, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A TEST FLT TO TRACK & BALANCE THE MAIN ROTOR SYSTEM & TO COMPLETE A 100 HR INSPECTION. PRIOR TO THE FLT, AN OCCASIONAL FLICKER OF THE FUEL FILTER LIGHT WAS NOTED, BUT IT WAS THOUGHT TO BE A WIRING PROBLEM. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE FUEL FILTER LIGHT FLICKERED ON A FEW MORE TIMES, BUT NEVER ILLUMINATED STEADILY. AFTER LESS THAN A MINUTE OF FLYING TIME, THE PLT FELT 2 QUICK 'JERKS' (YAWS). HE START A 180 DEG TURN TO LAND. AFTER 90 DEG OF TURN, THE N2 DECREASED TO 95%, THEN SURGED TO 105%, THEN THE ENG QUIT RUNNING. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT DURING LANDING ON SOFT, WET TERRAIN, THE HELICOPTER ROCKED FORWARD & THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. AN EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED A 'B' NUT ON 1 OF 2 DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE LINES (CONNECTED TO THE FUEL FILTER DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SWITCH) WAS LOOSE. DURING THE EXAM, THE 'B' NUT SEPARATED FROM ITS ATTACH POINT BY A 1/2 TURN USING FINGER PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FA224

Location