Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6708K, Friday 30 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 1983
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Haley Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N6708K
MSN: 374B
Total airframe hrs:2291 hours
Engine model:P&W PW-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 10 FT AGL. HEAVY RAINHAD FALLEN THE NIGHT BEFORE AND THE ACFT ARE GENERALLY PARKED OUTSIDE. AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER THE PLT LANDED OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED ONE SPARK PLUG TO BE WATER SOAKEDEXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME DISCLOSED THE MAIN FUEL CAP SEAL TO BE 'BADLY CRACKED'. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE PLT DID NOT STATE IF HE DRAINED THE FUEL DURING HIS PRE-FLT INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA464
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA464

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1990 N6708K private 1 Blythe, CA w/o

Location