Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6674Q, Wednesday 28 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 September 1983
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6674Q
MSN: 196B
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1997 hours
Engine model:Continental R-975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A ROAD, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE BRAKES HAD NOT RELEASED AFTER HE HAD RELEASED THE TOE BRAKES. HE REPORTED THAT HE FOUND THE PARKING BRAKE MIDWAY BETWEEN THE ON & OFF POSITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 1996 N6674Q Haley Flying Service, Inc 0 Tracy, CA sub

Location