Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II N4412L, Sunday 25 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 September 1983
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Feathaire Aviation
Registration: N4412L
MSN: 1335
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF THE 2 PLACE, ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING A POWER OFF GLIDE WHEN A SEVERE SINK DEVELOPED. HE APPLIED FULL POWER; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AT 5 GUSTING 10 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83FTE13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83FTE13

Location