Accident Mooney M20F CGOEL, Saturday 24 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Hancock Aero Club
Registration: CGOEL
MSN: 22-0036
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY (KSYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT HAD BEEN PARKED ON RAMP AT SYRACUSE FOR APRX 5 DAYS WITH PARTIALLY FULL TANKS & EXPOSED TO RAINY WX. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF WATER DURING PREFLIGHT. PLT TAXIED TO ANOTHER AREA WHERE 40 GALS OF FUEL WAS ADDED. FLT FROM SYRACUSE TO BURLINGTON WAS UNEVENTFUL. NO SERVICES WERE OBTAINED AT BURLINGTON BUT 1 QT OF OIL WAS ADDED. AFTERA GROUND TIME OF ABOUT 2 HRS, A TAKEOFF WAS INITIATED FOR THE RETURN FLT TO SYRACUSE. WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENG LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. ACFT THEN ENTERED A STALL/SPIN, CRASHED & COLLIDED WITH A HELICOPTER. WATER WAS FOUND IN ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, LINE FROM PUMP TO FUEL SERVO, FUEL SERVO, LINE TO MANIFOLD VALVE & INJECTOR NOZZLES. FUEL SELECTOR WAS AT LEFT TANK POSITION. LEFT TANK WAS DAMAGED & EXPOSED TO FIRE FIGHTING AGENT SO PRESENCE OF WATER COULD NOT BE MEASURED. LEFT FUEL CAP WAS DETERIORATED & THERE WAS EVIDENCE IT HAD ALLOWED WATER TO LEAK INTO THE TANK. FUEL TANK HAD THREE BAYS. WATER COULD BECOME TRAPPED AT REAR INBOARD CORNER OF OUTER TANK BAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA256