Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 6 N2023F, Saturday 24 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2023F
MSN: 610
Total airframe hrs:149 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Madison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keokuk, IA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON WAS ONE OF 25 BALLOONS PARTICIPATING IN AN EVENT. THE PLTS HAD RECEIVED A COLLECTIVE BRIEFING FROM THE BALLOON MASTER AT 0630 WHO STATED THAT CURRENT WINDS AT NEARBY REPORTING FACILITIES WERE 8-10 KTS. THE 0600 OBSERVATION AT BURLINGTON, IA, LOCATED 25 NM NE OF THE TAKEOFF SITE, WAS 170 DEG AT 11 KTS. BY 0700 THE WINDS WERE 160 DEG AT 14 KTS, GUSTING TO 23 KTS. THE FLT DEPARTED AT 0845. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT THE WINDS BECAME STRONGER & GUSTIER. DURING THE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD THE BASKET TIPPED OVER & THE PLT FELL AGAINST A FUEL TANK BREAKING HIS LEG. THE PLT LATER RECOMMENDED THAT FUEL TANKS SHOULD BE PADDED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA228

Location