Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N36SL, Monday 24 March 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 1975
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Beech Aircraft
Registration: N36SL
MSN: E-633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wind gusting 43k.Pilot initiated go-around at lowalt.Pitched up,cont in very steep turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB