Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8081K, Thursday 22 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Larry Hanson
Registration: N8081K
MSN: 555B
Total airframe hrs:1740 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queen Creek, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Queen Creek, AZ (AG )
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG LOST POWER & THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD. THE #1 CYLINDER ARTICULATING ROD HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FUJ17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83FUJ17