Accident Teratorn Tierra II UNREG, Sunday 18 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Ultra Flight Corp.
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 3449761
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) STATED HE WAS TAKING OFF ON A TRAINING FLT WITH A STUDENT, USING A 2 PLACE, ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RUBBER TREAD SEPARATED FROM THE TAILWHEEL & IT BEGAN TO DIG INTO THE AIRSTRIP. THE PIC REPORTED THAT AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAIL WIND, AND CONSEQUENTLY HE STEERED THE VEHICLE TO THE LEFT TO AVOID HITTING TERRAIN. HOWEVER, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HIT A DIRT BANK & THE ULTRALIGHT CAME TO REST IN A THICKET. THE PIC WAS REGISTERED WITH AOPA AIR SAFETY FOUNDATION AS AN ASF EXAMINER. ALSO, HE WAS DESIGNATED BY THE MANUFACTURER TO GIVE INSTRUCTION IN THE TIERRA II ULTRALIGHT AS REQUIRED BY FAA EXEMPTION 3783. THE PIC HAD LOGGED APRX 25 HRS IN SINGLE ENG LAND ACFT, BUT HAD ACCUMULATED APRX 850 HRS IN ULTRALIGHT VEHICLES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FU007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FU007

Location