Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N44HA, Sunday 18 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44HA
MSN: HA1490
Total airframe hrs:122 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynnwood, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silverdale, WA (S42)
Destination airport:Snohomish, WA (S43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING FLT, THERE WAS A CHANGE IN THE ENGINE SOUND WHICH WAS FOLLOWED BY A DROP IN FUEL PRESSURE. THE PLT STARTED TO LOOK FOR A PLACE TO LAND WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON A FOOTBALL FIELD. HOWEVER, AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE FIELD. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END, WENT BETWEEN TWO HOUSES & DAMAGED A FENCE & A VEHICLE BEFORE COMING TO REST AT THE SIDE OF A ROAD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT FOUND THAT THE LEFT MUFFLER & A PORTION OF THE EXHAUST PIPE WERE MISSING. HE REPORTED THAT HOT EXHAUST GASES HAD BLOWN ONTO A FUEL LINE, BETWEEN THE FUEL PUMP & THE CARBURETOR, THUS VAPORIZING THE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA193

Location