Accident Cessna 172 N1443E, Sunday 18 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 September 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Arlo Crossland
Registration: N1443E
MSN: 17271003
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:911 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowen, IL (H28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING LANDING. THE ACFT BOUNCED AND FLOATED DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HEWAS TOO FAR DOWN THE RWY FOR A GO-AROUND SO HE APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RWY END INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT THOUGHT A GUST OF WIND 'CARRIED THE PLANE' AFTER THE BOUNCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA432

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 October 2019 N1443E Iowa Flight Training 0 Swea City, Iowa sub

Location