Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N4011T, Saturday 17 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 September 1983
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4011T
MSN: 2550R
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sledge, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT A POWER LOSS OCCURRED DURING A PULL-UP PROM A SWATH RUN. THE ACFT REPORTEDLY TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING A FORCED LANDING & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA374

Location