Accident Piper PA-31-350 N27360, Wednesday 14 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1983
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aztec Air East
Registration: N27360
MSN: 31-7752189
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3233 hours
Engine model:AVCO Lycoming T10-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:(KAIY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON LANDING ON RWY 29 THE PLT BECAME CONCERNED WITH ANOTHER ACFT LANDING ON RWY 11. ALTHOUGH THE LANDING WAS LONG THE PLT ELECTED TO REMAIN ON THE GROUND DUE TO UNCERTAINTY OF THE OTHER ACFT'S POSITION. WHEN HE REACHED THE END OF THE RWY HE TURNED THE ACFT TO AVOID OVERRUNNING AND HITTING A FENCE. THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AND THE RIGHT MAIN REAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA241