Accident Beechcraft D45(T-34) N5360G, Tuesday 13 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D45(T-34)
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol, Inc.
Registration: N5360G
MSN: BG-54
Total airframe hrs:11967 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bardstown, KY (KBRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 5 MI OUT, TOWER APPROVED A STRAIGHT-IN FOR RWY 1. AFTER THE PLT EXTENDED THE LANDING GEAR, THE TOWER THEN SUGGESTED RWY 6. THE PLT RETRACTED THE GEAR & BEGAN TO SET UP FOR RWY 6. HOWEVER, SINCE ANOTHER ACFT WAS BEGINNING TO SET UP FOR RWY 19, THE PLT DECIDED TO LAND ON RWY 1. THE PLT STATED HE SIMPLY FORGOT TO RELOWER THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA369

Location