Accident Cessna 185A N1688Z, Tuesday 13 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1983
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1688Z
MSN: 1850488
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aniak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A STRIP NEAR A CAMP SITE. REPORTEDLY, THE STRIP WAS LOCATED ON A HILL (LEVEL BENCH AREA) & WAS ORIENTED GENERALLY IN A NORTH/SOUTH DIRECTION. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 080 DEG AT ABOUT 15 GUSTING 18 KTS. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A ROBERTSON STOL KIT WHICH, ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DIMINISHES ITS X-WIND CAPABILITY. HE REPORTED THAT HE LIFTED OFF NEAR THE END OF THE RWY AT APRX 50 TO 55 MPH, THEN ABOUT 300 FROM THE END, THE ACFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN ON ROUGH TERRAIN & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT DUE TO THE TERRAIN, THE WIND (BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY) HAD SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1984 N1688Z Kelly Vrem 0 Mt Plummer, AK sub

Location