Accident Hiller H-23D N3201F, Monday 12 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller H-23D
Owner/operator:Hi Line Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N3201F
MSN: 952
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Humble, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A HARD AUTOROTATIVE LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS HOVERING ABOUT 75 FT AGL WAITING FOR GROUND PERSONNEL TO ATTACH A LINE TO HIS EXTERNAL SLING LOAD WHEN THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO FLT IDLE AND HE COULD NOT REGAIN POWER. HE INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION BUT THE RPM HAD DECAYED AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOT SAID HE FOUND THE PY ACCUMULATOR FROM THE ENGINE GOVERNOR LAYING ON THE GROUND A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE HELICOPTER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT BEFORE FINDING THE ACCUMULATOR THE PILOT HAD STARTED THE ENGINE. HE STATED IT RAN OK BUT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE ABOVE 30 PERCENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ALLISON 250 TURBINE WILL OPERATE AT ONLY ABOUT 30 PERCENT OF ITS RATED RPM WITHOUT THE PY ACCUMULATOR. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE ACCUMULATOR SHOULD BE SAFETY ATTACHED TO PRECLUDE SEPARATION FROM VIBRATION. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE SUBJECT PARTS HAD BEEN REINSTALLED ON HIS HELICOPTER AFTER REMOVAL FOR MAINTENANCE ONLY 2 AND ONE HALF HRS PRIOR TO THE CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA085

Location