Accident Cessna 188 N9829V, Thursday 8 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9829V
MSN: 188-0079
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2408 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slocomb, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Slocomb, AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE PULLED UP FROM A SWATH RUN AND THE ENG BEGAN LOOSING POWER. HE CLIMBED TO 300 FT & STARTED BACK TO THE AIRSTRIP, THEN A TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE LAND OWNER REFUSED TO ALLOW THE ACFT TO BE REMOVED FROM HIS PROPERTY DURING THE INVESTIGATION. THE ACFT WAS EVENTUALLY MOVED, BUT WAS SALVAGED BEFORE BEING COMPLETELY EXAMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA361

Location