Accident Cessna 177B N30724, Thursday 8 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30724
MSN: 177014224
Total airframe hrs:1262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glens Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING THE ACFT BOUNCED AND THE PLT DECIDED TO GO-AROUND. AS POWER WAS ADDED AND CARBURETOR HEAT REMOVED, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA238

Location