Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) N2305Z, Tuesday 6 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1983
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2305Z
MSN: 36L
Total airframe hrs:1310 hours
Engine model:ENMA G-IV-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TKOF THE ENG LOST PWR AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE AN EMERG LNDG. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING TOUCHDOWN ON A HIGHWAY. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEARDOWN THE MAGNETO TIMING WAS FOUND TO BE RETARDED 24 DEGREES ON THE LEFT MAGNETO FOR ALL CYLINDERS. MAGNETO TIMING WAS FOUND TO BE RETARDED 66 DEGREES FOR THE IMPULSE CYLINDERS AND 47 DEGREES FOR THE OTHER TWO CYLINDERS ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO. THE FUEL INLET SCREEN WAS FOUND TO BE PARTIALLY OBSTRUCTED WITH LINT AND METAL FLAKES. A PAINT FLAKE WAS FOUND TO BE PARTIALLY BLOCKING THE AIR PASSAGEWAY TO THE EMULSION TUBE IN THE CARBURETOR. A CYLINDRICAL PIECE OF METAL WAS FOUND IN THE DRIVE SECTION OF THE FUEL PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA222

Location