Accident Piper PA-25-235 N8715L, Monday 5 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 September 1983
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8715L
MSN: 25-5168
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5764 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ALL THREE SHOCK CORDS ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE DURING THE LANDING ROLL ALLOWING THE GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY & CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH, AT WHICH TIME ALL THREE SHOCK CORDS ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE CORDS WERE FOUND TO BE ROTTED. THEY HAD BEEN INSTALLED ON THE ACFT ABOUT 2 YEARS. THE PIPER PA-25-235 INSPECTION SHEET STATES THAT THE SHOCK CORDS SHOULD BE INSPECTED FOR WEAKNESS, FRAYING & WEAK ATTACHMENTS. IT DOES NOT STATE A SPECIFIC REPLACEMENT TIME FOR THE SHOCK CORDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA360

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2024 N8715L Scott TS AG Flying Inc 0 Colquitt, GA sub

Location