Accident Mooney M20C N4057N, Sunday 4 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 1983
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Aero West Flying Club
Registration: N4057N
MSN: 680027
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomfield, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (KDVN)
Destination airport:Agusta, KS (3AU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A PROGRESSIVE, PARTIAL POWER LOSS. AT 1ST THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, THEN THE MANIFOLD PRESSURE DROPPED TO 15 INCHES (18 INCHES HAD BEEN SET FOR CRUISE). HE HEARD A CLICKING NOISE & STARTED A DESCENT FROM HIS CRUISE ALT OF 8500 FT. HE BEGAN A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. WHEN HE SAW THAT THE WIND WOULD CARRY THE ACFT BEYOND THE FIELD HE HAD SELECTED, HE USED WHAT AVAILABLE POWER HE HAD TO CROSS OVER A ROAD & A POND, AND TO AVOID A TRANSMISSION LINE. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID A FENCE. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT TORE THRU A FENCE, JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE #4 EXHAUST PUSHROD WAS BENT & THE HOUSING WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA211

Location