Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7699, Saturday 3 September 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 September 1983
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Lewis Flying & Maintenance Ser
Registration: N7699
MSN: 1004
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5129 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morse, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CLIMBING TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER & STARTED SMOKING LIGHTLY. THE PLT DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD & WAS ABLE TO CLEAR A SET OF POWER LINES. HE THEN MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT 1 OF 3 BEARINGS, PN 12768, ON THE IMPELLER SHAFT OF THE ENG BLOWER HAD FAILED. THIS ALLOWED THE SHAFT TO SHIFT FORWARD & RUB HOLES IN THE COLLECTOR CASE ASSEMBLY, WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENG FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA414
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA414

Location