Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5256, Wednesday 31 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1983
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wroten John R.
Registration: N5256
MSN: 540
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clinton, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING A FIELD THAT WAS BORDERED BY OBSTACLES. WHEN HE WAS ABOUT HALF WAY THRU A PROCEDURE TURN, THE ENG BEGAN 'BACKFIRING & LOSING POWER.' THE PLT MOVED THE THROTTLE TO ABOUT THE 1/2 POWER SETTING, HOPING THE CONDITION WOULD BE CORRECTED, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THERE WAS A HIGH POWER LINE ON ONE SIDE OF THE FIELD & A 300 FT TRANSMITTING TOWER ON THE OTHER. ALSO, THERE WAS A WOODED AREA AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THEREFORE, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SMALL, ROLLING FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE WINGS WERE DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE FRONT SPARK PLUGS WERE SOOTY; THE REAR SPARK PLUGS WERE RUSTED & COULD NOT BE REMOVED; THE #2, #4 & #8 CYLINDERS HAD BLOWN EXHAUST GASKETS; THE LEFT MAGNETO TIMING BUSHING WAS WORN EXCESSIVELY & THE MAGNETO WAS FOUND TO BE LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2008 N5256 Lynn Flaten 0 Paulding Township, Paulding County, OH sub

Location