Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48687, Tuesday 30 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Rose & Sons Flying Service
Registration: N48687
MSN: 167B
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2638 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Bernard, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENG HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER AFTER THE ACFT LIFTED OFF. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE DUMPED HIS LOAD OF DEFOLIANT, BUT THE ACFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SETTLED & COLLIDED WITH BRUSH & TREES. THE PLT ATTRIBUTED THE POWER LOSS TO A FAILED BLOWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA405

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 August 1982 N6637Q Robert Dirk Merrill 0 Opp, AL sub

Location