Accident Bell 206B N87TA, Tuesday 30 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Trans Alaska Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N87TA
MSN: 1996
Total airframe hrs:2663 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bettles, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Deadhorse, AK (SCC)
Destination airport:Bettles, AK (BTT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A AUTOROTATIVE FORCED LANDING AFTER A LOSS OF POWER DURING CRUISE. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAILBOOM. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION A LEAK WAS FOUND IN THE AUTO VALVE(PART NUMBER 206061634-3) OF THE FUEL PUMP. ALSO SOME BRASS AND LEAD WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL AND THE FUEL PUMP IS THE ONLY ELEMENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM TO USE BRASS BUSHINGS WHICH ARE ALSO IMPREGNATED WITH LEAD TO AID IN LUBRICATION. THE FUEL PUMPS COMPONENTS (BUSHINGS) WERE ROUND OUT OF TOLERANCE WHEN MEASURED. A REENACTMENT FLAMEOUT WAS ACCOMPLISHED WHEN THE FUEL PUMPS WERE'FAILED'BY PULLING THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS AND, AS IN THE ACTUAL ACCIDENT FLAMEOUT, THERE WERE NO INDICATIONS ON THE COCKPIT INSTRUMENTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2023 N205PA Ridgeline Enterprises LLC 0 Fecundity Farm Strip Airport (ID93), Filer, ID sub
Loss of control

Location