Accident Cessna C-177RG N1845Q, Tuesday 30 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1845Q
MSN: 177RG0245
Total airframe hrs:1216 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (004)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT INSTEAD OF USING THE CUSTOMARY 80 KT APPROACH SPEED HE USED 110 KTS WITH 30 DEG OF FLAPS. ON SHORT FINAL HE WAS STILL HIGH BUT DECIDED TO LAND ANYWAY. HE FORCED THE ACFT ONTO THE RWY & THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. UNABLETO RECOVER FROM THE PORPOISING, HE EXECUTED A GO-AROUND, INADVERTENTLY RETRACTING THE FLAPS TO 0 DEG INSTEAD OF 10 DEG. THE ACFT MUSHED INTO BRUSH IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PLT LATER STATED HE HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE LANDING ON ARPTS ATOP MESAS, & HAD NOT PRACTICED GO-AROUND PROCEDURES SINCE OBTAINING HIS CERTIFICATE ALMOST TWO YEARS BEFORE. RWY 3 HAS A 1.9% UPWARD SLOPE. ACCORDING TO ARPT PERSONNEL, BECAUSE OF THIS RWY'S SLOPE, IT IS GENERALLY USED EVEN WHEN SLIGHT TAILWIND CONDITIONS EXIST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA417