Accident Aero Commander S2R N3696X, Tuesday 30 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3696X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Katy, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED IN A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT STATED THAT A SUPERCHARGER BEARING FAILURE CAUSED THE ENGINE TO FAIL. DURING THE LANDING IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA404