Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N2929R, Friday 4 March 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 March 1988
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Console
Registration: N2929R
MSN: E760
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1057 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bow, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Islip, NY
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (BNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED TWO WEATHER BRIEFINGS. IN BOTH, HE WAS ADVISED OF FORECAST AND KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED ICE BUILD-UP TO ATC. AFTERWARD HE REQUESTED NO FURTHER ASSISTANCE FROM ATC TO LOCATE A SUITABLE LANDING AREA. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRPLANE PROBLEM. THE WEATHER AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS VMC WITH TEMPERATURE 37 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25188_