Accident Piper PA-11-90 CFGNB, Sunday 28 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11-90
Owner/operator:Kurt Allen Thomas
Registration: CFGNB
MSN: 11-1027
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Babb, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carway, ALBERTA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT BEFORE TAKEOFF, HE FUELED THE LEFT TANK OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE RIGHT TANK WAS REPORTEDLY EMPTY. FIVE OR TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT PUT THE ACFT INTO A 5 DEGREE LEFT FORWARD SLIP FOR ABOUT 30 SECONDS. AS SOON AS THE PILOT RETURNED THE ACFT TO LEVEL FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED VARIOUS PROCEDURES, BUT COULD NOT RESTORE POWER TO THE ENGINE. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SMALL POND. AS THE ACFT SLOWED AND CAME OFF THE STEP, THE LEFT FLOAT STRUCK SUBMERGED WILLOW STICKS AND SANK. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE WATER. THE PILOT SAID THAT THIS FUEL TANK DOES NOT HAVE A DRAIN AND UNLESS YOU DRAW APRX 1 GALLON OF FUEL THRU THE GASCOLATOR, WATER WILL NOT SHOWUP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA202

Location