Accident Piper PA-20 N7650K, Saturday 27 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7650K
MSN: 20-471
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wenatchee, WA (EAT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED AFTER THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE MAIN LANDINGGEAR TUBING FAILED AFTER BEING WEAKENED BY CORROSION INSIDE THE TUBE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA190

Location