Accident Air & Space 18 N6155S, Saturday 27 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 August 1983
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Air & Space 18
Owner/operator:Farrington Aircraft Corp.
Registration: N6155S
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2345 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Murray, KY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APRX 400 FT AGL, WHILE EXECUTING A JUMP TAKEOFF AND A RIGHT TURN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. IT THEN STRUCK TREES AND THEN THE GROUND. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 100 DEGREES F. THE PILOT STATED THAT MORE ATTENTION SHOULD HAVE BEEN PAID TO AMBIENT CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83LA342