Accident Enstrom 280C N999TP, Wednesday 24 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280C
Owner/operator:Wayne Eskridge
Registration: N999TP
MSN: 1040
Total airframe hrs:810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Hailey, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF FROM A COUNTY ROAD (ELEVATION 5500 FT), HE ALLOWED THE RPM TO DROP 'BELOW GREEN.' REPORTEDLY, HE HAD A CHOICE OF EITHER SETTING THE HELICOPTER DOWN ON THE ROAD OR FLYING DOWN A SLOPE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. HE ELECTED TO LAND ON THE ROAD. HOWEVER, THE ROTOR RPM HAD SLOWED TO THE POINT THAT THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD & THE ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APRX 8000 FT. NO MECHANICAL ENGINE MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA194

Location