Accident Teratorn Tierra UNREG, Wednesday 24 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1983
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra
Owner/operator:Ernest Kamrath
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 377
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pepin, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED & ASSEMBLED THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE. THE PERSON WHO SOLD HIM THE ULTRALIGHT SAID THAT HE SAW THE VEHICLE ON THE NIGHT BEFORE. ACCORDING TO HIM, IT 'LOOKED LIKE HE HAD IT TOGETHER ALL RIGHT.' HE SAID IT WAS HIS IMPRESSION THE PLT HAD TAKEN FLT LESSONS 7 OR 8 YRS BEFORE, BUT HAD NOT SOLOED. HE FURTHER SAID THE PLT WAS SUPPOSE TO HAVE TAKEN FLYING LESSONS BEFORE FLYING THE ULTRALIGHT. ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PLT TOLD HIS WIFE THAT HE WAS GOING TO START IT & PUT IT IN THE GARAGE. SHE HEARD THE ENG RUNNING, AND LATER WHEN SHE LOOKED, SHE FOUND THE ACFT ACROSS A FIELD, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED AGAINST A HILL. THE ULTRALIGHT HAD COME TO REST AT A TREE LINE AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF LITTLE MOVEMENT AFTER IMPACT. THE IMPACT HAD OCCURRED ON A 90 DEG HEADING WITH RESPECT TO THE FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83FU010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83FU010