Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6757Q, Sunday 21 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 1983
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:John Kamburoff
Registration: N6757Q
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:4621 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Poston, AZ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FROM THE UNLIGHTED STRIP THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WENT INTO THE SOFTSANDY SHOULDER & THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA407
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA407