Accident Cessna 150F N8244S, Friday 21 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Albert Wayne Loesch
Registration: N8244S
MSN: 15061844
Total airframe hrs:3397 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsport, PA (NPT)
Destination airport:Bolivar, NJ (BLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RECEIVED WX BRIEFINGS AT 1111 & 1530 FROM THE DETROIT, MI FSS FOR A FLT TO NEW JERSEY. THE PLT WAS ADVISED DURING THE 1530 BRIEFING THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PLT DEPARTED GROSS ILE, MI AT APPROXIMATELY 1700 & LANDEDAT WILLIAMSPORT, PA AT 2230 TO REFUEL. THE PLT DEPARTED WILLIAMSPORT AT 2255. THE ACFT CRASHED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WITNESSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THAT THE WX WAS RAINY & FOGGY. TWO PRESCRIPTION BOTTLES CONTAINING NITRO-BED (NITROGLYCERTIN) & INDERAL WERE FOUND. THE AUTOPSY REVEALED, IN PART, EVIDENCE OF SEVERE CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE WITH A TOTAL OCCLUSION OF THE RIGHT CORONARY ARTERY & FOCAL AREA OF MYOCARDIAL FIBROSIS CONSISTENT WITH A SMALL HEALED NON-TRANSMURAL MYOCARDIAL INFARCTION. THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF DRUGS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04017