Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush N110JS, Tuesday 16 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1983
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N110JS
MSN: 2323R
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lake City, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. ENROUTE TO A FARMERS FIELD THE ENGINE FAILED VERY SHORTLY AFTER FLAME WAS SEEN EMITTING FROM THE EXHAUST STACK. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT SEVERAL BLADES IN THE 1ST STAGE TURBINE FAILED. THE #2 BEARING AND BEARING RACE ALSO SHOWED EXCESSIVE WEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA386
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA386

Location