Accident Piper PA-34-200T N39934, Monday 15 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 1983
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Aztec Air East
Registration: N39934
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2436 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360EB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangeley, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Haven, CT (KHVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED ON THE APPROACH AND IN ADDING POWER TO COUNTERACT, THE AIRSPEED INCREASED OVER THE THRESHOLD AS THE DOWNDRAFT SUBSIDED. THE ACFT FLOATED 1/3 DOWN THE 2700 FT RWY AND THE REMAINING 1800FT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO STOP THE ACFT. THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RWY INTO SMALL TREES SHEARING THE LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA213