Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N696B, Sunday 10 October 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1982
Time:12:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bruno Carl Bossard
Registration: N696B
MSN: D-1699
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2911 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oceanside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN TO RUNAY 24. AT THAT TIME, A WITNESS (A WELL QUALIFIED PILOT) NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT ABOUT 8 KTS. ANOTHER PILOT-WITNESS STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHEAST AT ABOUT 10 KTS OR MORE. ABOUT 7 MI SOUTHEAST AT AN OFFICIAL WEATHER OBSERVATION FACILITY, THE WIND WAS FROM 320 DEG AT 8 KTS. AS THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ON DOWNWIND, IT REPORTEDLY ANGLEO TOWARD THE RUNWAY, WAS AT A LOWER-THAN-NORMAL ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRSPEED WAS SLOW. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A DESCENDING TURN TOWARD THE RUNWAY, WHEN IT ENTERED A SPIN AND CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION AT THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04821