Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N6TF, Sunday 14 August 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 1983
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6TF
MSN: 1402
Total airframe hrs:3861 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mohave Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF AFTER REACHING ABOUT 15 FT AGL, THE PLT HEARD A 'LOUD BANG' & THE ACFT SHUDDERED. IMMEDIATELY THEREAFTER A SUBSTANTIAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PLT STATED HE DECREASED THE ACFT'S PITCH ATTITUDE TO AVOID STALLING. SECONDS LATER THE LEFT WING STRUCK A POLE. THE PLT THEN LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT IMPACTED A CEMENT EMBANKMENT OF AN IRRIGATION DITCH COMING TO REST INVERTED. NO ENG MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. THE 15-FT HIGH POST WAS LOCATED 1/2 MI FROM THE DEPARTUREPOINT. OUTSIDE AIR TEMP WAS ESTIMATED AT 93 DEG F.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA385

Location